VOL. 1NO. ----Sat24.10.26EDITION--:--

LOADING · TRADINGVIEW

FINFinance NO. ---

Tesla Q3 2026 results: shares fall 2% after capex cut to $20bn

Tesla's third-quarter margins and cash flow beat forecasts, but it cut its 2026 capital-spending plan to about $20 billion from more than $25 billion. Reuters says the shares slipped as investors questioned Musk's AI and robotics push.

By Published 8 min read
Tesla chief executive Elon Musk speaking at an event in National Harbor, Maryland, in February 2025
Gage Skidmore / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 2.0 · Source

Key takeaways

  • Tesla's Q3 2026 results showed flat revenue of $28.05 billion. GAAP gross margin recovered to 19.6% from 16.8% in Q2, and free cash flow was positive at $1.53 billion after a negative Q2, according to the company's shareholder update filed with the SEC.
  • Tesla cut its 2026 capital-spending plan to about $20 billion from "more than $25 billion". Chief financial officer Vaibhav Taneja attributed the cut to "managing our capital deployment efficiently".
  • Reuters reported that Tesla shares fell 2% on Thursday, 22 October, as the cut raised doubts among investors who are counting on heavy spending for Elon Musk's AI and robotics plans.
  • Management did not say which programmes will absorb the cut. On the call it gave new milestones for Robotaxi, Optimus and AI chips, and Musk said capital spending would rise again in 2027 and reach "tens of billions" in 2028.

Tesla Q3 2026 results: what the shareholder update shows

The Tesla Q3 2026 results beat expectations on profit and cash, but Tesla cut its 2026 capital-spending plan to about $20 billion from "more than $25 billion", and Reuters reported the shares fell 2% on Thursday, 22 October. Revenue was flat at $28.05 billion.

Profitability improved from a weak second quarter but remains far below last year's level. Operating income was $718 million, up from $398 million in Q2 but less than half the $1,624 million reported in Q3 2025. The operating margin was 2.6%, against 1.4% in Q2 and 5.8% a year earlier. GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders fell to $787 million, or $0.22 per diluted share. Non-GAAP earnings per share were $0.48, compared with $0.33 in Q2 and $0.50 a year ago.

The quarter's main strength was cash. Operating cash flow was $6,263 million and capital expenditure was $4,732 million, leaving non-GAAP free cash flow of $1,531 million, against negative free cash flow of $1,092 million in Q2. Cash, cash equivalents and investments rose to $45.4 billion.

Q3 2026 versus Q2 2026 and Q3 2025

Metric (US$ millions unless stated)Q3 2025Q2 2026Q3 2026
Total revenues28,09528,23628,046
Automotive revenues21,20520,51620,560
Energy generation and storage revenue3,4153,1392,881
Services and other revenue3,4754,5814,605
GAAP gross margin18.0%16.8%19.6%
Operating income1,624398718
Operating margin5.8%1.4%2.6%
GAAP net income (common stockholders)1,3731,114787
Non-GAAP EPS, diluted (US$)0.500.330.48
Adjusted EBITDA4,2273,2733,900
Operating cash flow6,2384,6976,263
Capital expenditures2,2485,7894,732
Free cash flow (non-GAAP)3,990(1,092)1,531
Cash, cash equivalents and investments41,64743,52445,447

Source: Tesla Q3 2026 Update, Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, 21 October 2026.

Several items in the quarter carried weight. According to Electrek's reading of the filing, GAAP net income included a $288 million unrealised gain on bitcoin and a $142 million unrealised loss on Tesla's SpaceX stake. Research and development spending rose to $2.76 billion from $1.63 billion a year earlier. Regulatory credit revenue fell to $113 million from $417 million. Energy revenue fell 16% from a year earlier, while services and other revenue grew about a third. Another carmaker struggled more: Volvo Cars posted a SEK 3.7 billion Q3 operating loss.

On volumes, Tesla had already reported Q3 production of 464,391 vehicles, deliveries of 486,532 and 13.7 GWh of energy storage deployments. The update says "battery availability" remained the limiting factor on vehicle volume growth.

How big is the capex cut?

The change in spending plans did not appear in the shareholder letter. According to Electrek, the Form 10-Q filed the same day now says Tesla expects capital expenditure "to be in excess of $20 billion in 2026". Since April the company had guided to "more than $25 billion". On the earnings call, Taneja put the figure at "approximately $20 billion for the current year". He said Tesla plans to fund it primarily from operating cash flow.

The arithmetic shows how far Tesla has fallen behind its earlier pace. Capital expenditure was $2.49 billion in Q1, $5.79 billion in Q2 and $4.73 billion in Q3, so $13.01 billion for the first nine months. The $25 billion plan would have required about $12 billion in the fourth quarter. The new figure implies about $7 billion, which would still be Tesla's biggest quarterly capital spend this year.

2026 capital expenditureUS$ billions
Q1 20262.49
Q2 20265.79
Q3 20264.73
Nine months to 30 September13.01
Previous full-year guidancemore than 25
New full-year guidanceabout 20
Implied Q4 spend under new guidanceabout 7

Sources: Tesla Q3 2026 Update and Form 10-Q; Electrek calculation of the implied fourth-quarter spend.

Third-quarter spending also came in well below forecasts. Reuters, citing LSEG data, reported that analysts had on average modelled about $7.5 billion of Q3 capex. Yahoo Finance put the consensus closer to $8 billion. Yahoo Finance also reported that analysts had expected free cash flow of about minus $4.92 billion, not a $1.53 billion inflow.

Some of the cash strength depends on timing. Electrek noted that unpaid capital spending recorded as liabilities rose by about $1.03 billion in the quarter to $3.67 billion, and that working capital added $2.59 billion to operating cash flow. On that basis, Electrek estimated that free cash flow "as spent" was closer to $500 million. Tesla also signed $30 billion of new credit facilities, which were undrawn at the end of the quarter.

What management said about the reasons

Tesla gave one explanation for the cut: efficiency. Taneja told analysts the revision was "a result of managing our capital deployment efficiently". Musk said spending was "ending up being a little lower than we anticipated". He said it would become more meaningful next year and "noticeable like in the tens of billions in '28", according to the Motley Fool's transcript of the call.

The company did not say which projects were delayed or reduced. Reuters noted that Tesla did not identify the areas where spending would be cut. Electrek's analysis suggested two possible readings: projects slipping into 2027, or a deliberate choice to protect cash. Tesla has confirmed neither.

The cut comes as Tesla's corporate structure faces more questions. On 20 October Musk said Tesla and SpaceX had formed special committees to explore a combination, as covered in our report on what Musk confirmed about a Tesla-SpaceX merger. On Tesla's own call, Musk declined to take merger questions.

Robotaxi, Optimus and AI compute: the plans behind the spending

Robotaxi and Cybercab

The update says Tesla has begun deploying Cybercab vehicles in its Austin Robotaxi fleet. It says the service had logged nearly two million cumulative unsupervised miles by the end of the quarter. On the call, Tesla AI executive Ashok Elluswamy said the service would launch in Dallas "next month". Vehicle engineering chief Lars Moravy said Tesla is trying to get Cybercabs to customers by the end of 2026. Yahoo Finance reported that US auto safety regulator NHTSA has sent Tesla a special order on how it self-certified the Cybercab, with answers due on 30 October.

Optimus

Tesla said Optimus production has begun on high-volume lines in Fremont, California, and construction is under way in Texas. Musk said most of a production line designed for one million units a year is already in Fremont. He added that reaching that annualised rate would probably take "at least a year, maybe a little longer". No Optimus revenue or unit figures were disclosed.

AI compute and chips

Tesla said it plans to reach 400 MW of AI training compute by the end of 2026. Its Cortex 1 and Cortex 2 clusters are listed at more than 105 MW and more than 120 MW. Musk said the AI5 chip would arrive in "approximately April of next year". He said commissioning of machinery at Tesla's planned chip fab would begin in the first half of 2027, with an aim of producing useful chips at volume around the third quarter of 2028. Active FSD (Supervised) subscriptions reached 1.74 million, up from 1.48 million in Q2.

These plans take a lot of capital, and that worries investors. Tesla now spends heavily on AI computing hardware, a market where the largest technology companies are raising budgets. Meta, for example, is reshaping its share structure around AI spending.

Why the shares fell

Reuters reported that Tesla shares fell 2% on Thursday, 22 October. Its report said the cut raised doubts among investors counting on heavy investment in Musk's AI and robotics vision. Earlier, the shares had dropped about 3.3% in after-hours trading on Wednesday once the cut became clear, according to Yahoo Finance and Electrek coverage. Reuters said the stock was down about 14% this year, against a gain of roughly 15% for the Nasdaq. It said the stock traded at about 188 times forward earnings estimates.

Analysts quoted by Reuters disagreed about what the cut means. Josh Gilbert of eToro described capital spending as a balancing act: investors welcome bigger budgets when they can see returns, but a smaller one can signal slower growth. Russ Mould of AJ Bell warned that "Tesla now enters a period of limbo while investors await news on a potential combination with SpaceX". Morningstar's Seth Goldstein, quoted by Yahoo Finance, pointed to capacity constraints in Tesla's auto and battery businesses, which he said could slow near-term growth.

What it means

The quarter shows two sides of Tesla. The core business stabilised: gross margin rose to its highest level in the period covered by the table, energy margins improved, and cash generation beat forecasts by a wide margin. But much of Tesla's valuation rests on projects that are not yet generating material revenue: Robotaxi, Optimus and in-house AI compute. Spending less on them than promised raises a question the company has not yet answered: whether those projects are slowing, or whether they simply cost less than planned.

Readers should watch for a few signals. The fourth-quarter capex figure, due with full-year results, will show whether Tesla meets its new plan of about $20 billion. The Dallas Robotaxi launch and the NHTSA Cybercab inquiry will test the autonomy timeline. Updates from the SpaceX special committees could change how investors value both companies. Our coverage of SpaceX's third-quarter AI revenue and other Q3 2026 earnings gives further context on this reporting season.

Market data as of 22 October 2026, based on the Reuters report of Thursday's trading; Tesla financial figures are as reported for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What were Tesla's Q3 2026 results?

Tesla reported revenue of $28.05 billion for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, roughly flat on both the prior quarter and a year earlier. GAAP gross margin was 19.6%, operating income $718 million, GAAP net income $787 million ($0.22 per share), non-GAAP EPS $0.48 and free cash flow $1.53 billion, according to its shareholder update filed with the SEC.

How much did Tesla cut its 2026 capex forecast?

Tesla lowered its 2026 capital-expenditure outlook to about $20 billion from the more than $25 billion it had guided since April. Chief financial officer Vaibhav Taneja said the change reflected managing capital deployment efficiently, and that spending would be funded primarily from operating cash flow.

Why did Tesla stock fall after earnings?

Reuters reported that Tesla shares fell 2% on 22 October 2026 because the capex cut raised doubts among investors counting on heavy investment in Elon Musk's AI and robotics plans, such as Robotaxi, Cybercab and Optimus. Tesla did not say which programmes would see less spending.

Is Tesla still investing in Optimus and Robotaxi?

Yes. Tesla said Optimus production has started in Fremont and that Cybercab vehicles have joined its Austin Robotaxi fleet, with a Dallas launch planned. Musk said capital spending would become more meaningful in 2027 and reach the tens of billions in 2028.

Sources

This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

FINMore in Finance

See all

Latest elsewhereDate · Title · Reading time

  1. Kering Q3 2026 results: Gucci sales fall 6%, revenue flat at €3.3bn

    Kering's third-quarter revenue held at €3.345 billion, but Gucci's 9% drop in its own stores, at least 125 planned store closures and a missing 2026 growth goal sent the shares down about 16% in Paris.

    BIZ · 7 MIN
  2. Strategy STRC daily dividend vote on Oct 28 decides $1.00 payout

    Strategy's board has pre-declared conditional daily STRC dividends for November and raised its preferred buyback authorization to $3.0 billion from $2.0 billion, with $1.16 billion available as of October 18.

    CRYP · 6 MIN
  3. Aston Villa vs Man City live: Jackson puts Villa 1-0 up

    Jackson pounced after Marc Guéhi lost the ball near his own box, giving Villa an early lead over Enzo Maresca's league leaders in Saturday's lunchtime game.

    CULT · 5 MIN
  4. Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon earnings dates: Oct 28 and 29

    Microsoft and Alphabet report on the same afternoon as the Fed decision, with Amazon a day later and Apple on November 2. This tracker lists confirmed call times, last quarter's capex and cloud numbers, and why AI spending is the week's market focus.

    MKT · 8 MIN