VOL. 1NO. ----Sat24.10.26EDITION--:--

LOADING · TRADINGVIEW

FINFinance NO. ---

P&G Q1 results: sales up 4% as costs hold EPS growth to 1%

Procter & Gamble beat sales and profit forecasts as shoppers bought more Tide, Dawn and premium hair care, but commodity and freight costs cut 150 basis points from core gross margin. The company kept its fiscal 2027 targets and returned $3.9 billion to shareholders.

By Published 7 min read
Procter & Gamble world headquarters building in downtown Cincinnati, Ohio
Warren LeMay / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · Source

Key takeaways

  • Procter & Gamble's fiscal Q1 2027 results, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, showed net sales up 4% to $23.3 billion and organic sales also up 4%, according to the company's October 22 release.
  • Diluted EPS rose 1% to $1.97 and core EPS rose 1% to $2.00. Currency-neutral core EPS was flat.
  • Fabric & Home Care, the largest segment, grew organic sales 4.8%, almost entirely on volume. Beauty led all segments at 5.4%.
  • Core gross margin fell 150 basis points. Commodity costs and product reinvestment each cut 140 basis points.
  • P&G kept its fiscal 2027 guidance for organic sales, EPS and cash returns. It raised all-in sales guidance to 2%–4% to include the Thorne acquisition, which took effect on October 1.
  • The company returned $3.9 billion to shareholders in the quarter. Its shares were up about 2% in premarket trading, according to Reuters and Investing.com (data as of 11:11 UTC, October 22).

P&G Q1 results: what the company reported

P&G Q1 results beat Wall Street forecasts: net sales rose 4% to $23.28 billion and core EPS rose 1% to $2.00 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Core gross margin fell 150 basis points, hit by commodity costs and product reinvestment.

Diluted earnings per share were $1.97, up from $1.95. Core EPS, which excludes restructuring and other non-core items, was $2.00, up from $1.99. Net earnings slipped 1% to $4.76 billion.

Reuters, citing LSEG data, said analysts had expected core EPS of $1.88 and revenue of $22.80 billion. The company beat both forecasts even as its input costs rose.

Chairman, President and CEO Shailesh Jejurikar said in the release that the quarter's "solid sales, earnings and cash results" reflected "sharpened execution" of the company's strategy.

What drove the 4% sales gain?

The growth came mostly from people buying more, not from price increases. Volume added 2.4 percentage points to sales, a richer product mix added 1.1 points and pricing added only 0.4 points. Currency had no net effect at company level.

Put simply, more consumers bought P&G products this quarter, and many chose higher-priced versions. Price increases played only a small part. Organic volume, which excludes acquisitions, matched total volume at +2.4%.

Segment breakdown

SegmentNet sales ($m)Net sales growthOrganic sales growthVolumePriceMix
Fabric & Home Care8,205+4.2%+4.8%+4.3%-0.3%+0.8%
Baby, Feminine & Family Care5,322+2.9%+3.0%+2.3%-1.2%+1.8%
Beauty4,410+6.4%+5.4%+2.2%+0.7%+2.5%
Health Care3,318+3.1%+2.7%-2.9%+2.8%+2.8%
Grooming1,889+4.0%+4.5%-0.4%+3.5%+1.5%
Total P&G23,276+4.0%+4.0%+2.4%+0.4%+1.1%

Source: P&G fiscal 2027 first-quarter release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), quarter ended September 30, 2026. Total includes Corporate net sales of $132 million.

Fabric and home care led on volume

Fabric & Home Care, which includes Tide, Ariel, Downy and Dawn, accounts for about 35% of P&G's sales. The segment grew organic sales 4.8%, with organic volume up 4.3%, while prices edged down 0.3%. Its earnings before income taxes rose 4% to $2.08 billion. Laundry and dish care are among the least discretionary purchases in a household budget. Strong volume here suggests households kept buying the brands they know rather than switching to cheaper store labels.

Beauty posted the fastest organic growth at 5.4%. Reuters said demand for higher-priced hair-care products drove it. Grooming relied mainly on price, which added 3.5 points while volume dipped 0.4%. Health Care volume fell 2.9%, and the segment's 2.7% organic growth came from pricing and mix. Baby, Feminine & Family Care grew 3.0% on volume and mix, but cut prices by 1.2% and saw earnings before taxes drop 4%.

Why did EPS grow only 1%?

P&G grew sales 4%, but most of that gain went to higher costs. The release breaks down the 150-basis-point fall in core gross margin to 50.0%:

  • Commodities: -140 basis points (raw materials, energy and transportation).
  • Product reinvestments: -140 basis points.
  • Unfavourable mix: -50 basis points.
  • Offsets: productivity savings +120 basis points, lower tariff costs and recoveries +50 basis points, pricing +20 basis points.

Lower overhead as a share of sales recovered part of the loss. Core SG&A fell 80 basis points to 24.1% of sales. Even so, core operating margin dropped 80 basis points to 25.9%, despite what the company called 250 basis points of total productivity savings.

Transport costs were a large part of the pressure. Reuters reported that P&G now expects commodity costs to reduce fiscal 2027 after-tax profit by about $1.4 billion, up from an earlier estimate of about $1 billion. According to Reuters, a P&G spokesperson linked part of the increase to higher fuel and freight costs and to a shortage of truck drivers on some routes. Reuters also noted that U.S. retail diesel prices reached a record in September. Bullquill's latest oil brief covers the energy backdrop.

Guidance unchanged, sales outlook updated for Thorne

P&G kept every main fiscal 2027 target except all-in sales, which now includes Thorne. The company said the acquisition of Thorne, a maker of nutritional supplements, took effect on October 1, 2026. The release does not disclose deal terms.

Fiscal 2027 metricGuidanceStatus
All-in net sales growth+2% to +4%Updated for Thorne
Organic sales growth+1% to +3%Maintained
Diluted EPS growth (base $6.62)+1% to +5%Maintained
Core EPS (base $6.89)$6.89 to $7.11Maintained
After-tax cost headwindsAbout $0.79 per shareCommodities about $1.4bn; interest $300m; non-operating income $150m; FX $50m
Dividends / share repurchasesOver $10bn / about $5bnMaintained
Free cash flow productivity85% to 90%Maintained

Source: P&G fiscal 2027 first-quarter release, October 22, 2026.

The cost headwinds equal about an 11% drag on core EPS growth, according to the company. Investing.com reported that the core EPS range was below the roughly $7.39 analysts had expected for the full year. The guidance itself was not new, however. The company first issued it with its fiscal 2026 results in late July.

Cash flow and the $3.9 billion return to shareholders

Operating cash flow was $5.77 billion and capital spending was $1.37 billion, leaving free cash flow of $4.40 billion. That equals 93% of net earnings on the company's productivity measure. P&G paid $2.6 billion in dividends and bought back $1.25 billion of stock, returning about $3.9 billion to shareholders in total. The quarterly dividend per share rose to $1.0885 from $1.0568.

What it means for the US consumer

Because P&G is one of the world's largest makers of everyday household staples, its results offer a regular read on household demand. This quarter suggests three things.

  • Staples demand is holding up. Volume rose in three of five segments, and the strongest volume growth came in laundry and home care. Reuters said consumers kept spending on self-care despite pressure on budgets from higher fuel and food prices.
  • Room to raise prices is limited. Pricing added only 0.4 points of growth, and two segments cut prices. P&G is relying on innovation, mix and productivity rather than price increases. That fits a broader picture of cautious, price-sensitive shoppers, also seen in recent inflation data.
  • Costs are the main risk to profits. The higher commodity estimate and the unchanged EPS range leave little room for error if fuel, freight or tariff-related costs rise further.

Keeping the full-year targets and the $15 billion-plus cash return plan signals that management sees no near-term collapse in demand. Jejurikar said the company is "confident in the near term." Even so, the outlook still implies modest earnings growth for the year. For the wider market reaction, see Bullquill's US stocks daily brief.

What is still unknown

The release does not give Thorne's purchase price or its expected contribution to sales and earnings. It also does not show how much of the gross margin drag came from freight compared with raw materials. Those details may be covered in the company's earnings call or later filings.

Frequently asked questions

What were P&G's Q1 fiscal 2027 results?

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Procter & Gamble reported net sales of $23.3 billion (up 4%), organic sales growth of 4%, diluted EPS of $1.97 (up 1%) and core EPS of $2.00 (up 1%), according to its October 22, 2026 release.

Did P&G beat earnings expectations?

Yes. Reuters, citing LSEG data, said analysts expected core EPS of $1.88 and revenue of $22.80 billion. P&G reported $2.00 and $23.28 billion.

Did P&G change its fiscal 2027 guidance?

P&G kept its organic sales growth guidance of 1% to 3%, core EPS of $6.89 to $7.11, and diluted EPS growth of 1% to 5%. It updated all-in sales growth guidance to 2% to 4% to include the Thorne acquisition, which took effect on October 1, 2026.

Why did P&G's profit grow only 1% when sales rose 4%?

Core gross margin fell 150 basis points. Higher commodity costs and product reinvestment each cut about 140 basis points, partly offset by productivity savings. P&G now expects about $1.4 billion in after-tax commodity cost headwinds in fiscal 2027.

Sources

This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

FINMore in Finance

See all

Latest elsewhereDate · Title · Reading time

  1. Premier League table: City lose at Villa, Arsenal level on 21

    Manchester City's first league defeat of the season and Arsenal's 2-0 win over Everton leave the top two level after eight matches. Tottenham sit in the bottom three before the London derby at Chelsea.

    CULT · 5 MIN
  2. What Is the VIX? How to Read Fear Index Levels 20, 30 and 40

    A VIX reading of 20 implies a move of roughly ±5.8% in the S&P 500 over 30 days. This guide explains how Cboe calculates the index, its record close of 82.69 and why VIX funds lose value over time.

    MKT · 9 MIN
  3. Google data center Finland: 530 hectares cleared, work halted

    Yle reports about 330 hectares were felled at Muhos and just under 200 at Kajaani. Google says it has "fallen short" of its own standards, and Oulu police have opened a preliminary inquiry.

    TECH · 6 MIN
  4. R4 joint statement: Israeli occupation main source of instability

    Meeting in Istanbul on 23 October, the R4 ministers also condemned Houthi attacks on Saudi Arabia, called for Hormuz passage to resume and held a first session with the UK, France, Germany and Italy.

    WRLD · 6 MIN