VOL. 1NO. ----Wed28.10.26EDITION--:--

LOADING · TRADINGVIEW

WRLDWorldBreaking NO. ---

Torino 1-3 Como: Serie A standings after Como's late comeback

Goals from Jacobo Ramón, Nico Paz and Martin Baturina in the final ten minutes overturned Ché Adams's opener in Turin, lifting Cesc Fàbregas's Como to 20 points while Torino's three-match winning run ended.

By Published 4 min read
Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino, Torino's home ground in Turin, during a Serie A match
Asgaw, cropped by Blackcat / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 4.0 · Source

Como came from behind to beat Torino 3-1 at the Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino on Tuesday, 27 October, with three goals after the 80th minute. The Serie A standings now show Como fourth on 20 points and Torino eighth on 13, with the rest of matchday 9 still to be played.

Key takeaways

  • Final score: Torino 1, Como 3 (Serie A matchday 9). Ché Adams scored for Torino in the 24th minute.
  • Jacobo Ramón (81'), Nico Paz (87') and Martin Baturina (90+2') turned the game around for Cesc Fàbregas's side.
  • Como have 20 points from nine games and sit fourth; Torino stay eighth on 13 points after nine games.
  • The defeat ended a run of three straight league wins for Ignazio Abate's Torino, according to Football Italia.
  • Several clubs, including Inter, AC Milan and Juventus, have a game in hand, so the table can still shift this week.

Torino vs Como standings: where both clubs stand

The table below shows the top ten of the Torino vs Como standings picture after the match in Turin. It matches the Serie A table published by Goal and the Wikipedia season table, which is marked as updated to matches played on 27 October 2026.

PosClubPlayedW-D-LGoal diff.Points
1Lazio98-1-0+1525
2Inter87-1-0+1322
3Roma96-3-0+1521
4Como96-2-1+920
5AC Milan85-3-0+918
6Frosinone84-2-2+414
7Juventus84-2-2+314
8Torino94-1-4013
9Cagliari94-1-4−513
10Napoli83-2-3+311

Data as of 00:15 UTC on 28 October 2026. Sources: Goal Serie A table; Wikipedia, 2026–27 Serie A (updated to matches played on 27 October).

What happened

The match kicked off at 19:45 UTC (20:45 in Turin). Torino went ahead in the 24th minute when Kian Fitz-Jim won the ball from Jacobo Ramón and rolled it across for Ché Adams to finish first time from close range, according to Football Italia's match report.

Como pushed for an equaliser for most of the second half. Maxence Caqueret hit the crossbar around the 54th minute, and a Baturina shot also came back off the bar, Football Italia reported. Torino had chances of their own: Giovanni Simeone's header was pushed onto the crossbar.

The game turned late. Ramón headed in the equaliser in the 81st minute from a Nico Paz cross. Paz then headed Como in front in the 87th minute from a Yan Couto delivery, and Baturina sealed it in added time (90+2') after pressing Nikola Vlašić into an error. Tuttosport's live coverage lists the same scorers and assists.

Football Italia's statistics show how much Como controlled the ball: 72% possession to Torino's 28%, and 18 shots to 11, with five on target for each side.

What we know and what we don't know yet

  • Confirmed: the final score, the scorers, and that Como now have 20 points from nine matches while Torino have 13 from nine. Before kick-off, Tuttosport listed Torino on 13 points and Como on 17.
  • Confirmed: Torino's coach Ignazio Abate said his team had faced a very strong opponent and defended very well, according to remarks reported in Italian by Tuttosport.
  • Not yet known: the final positions after matchday 9. Clubs including Inter, AC Milan, Frosinone, Juventus and Napoli had not yet played their round-9 games when the table was last updated.

Background

Torino arrived in good form after three straight league wins, according to Football Italia, while Como were without several players, including Moïse Kean. Fàbregas's Como have only one league defeat in nine games this season, based on the Goal and Wikipedia tables.

For more on both clubs, see Bullquill's coverage of Serie A, Como 1907 and Torino FC.

What it means

For Como, the win keeps them in the Champions League places for now, one point behind third-placed Roma and five behind leaders Lazio. AC Milan, on 18 points with a game in hand, could pass them if they win their round-9 match.

For Torino, eighth place is fragile. Frosinone and Juventus sit just above on 14 points with a game in hand each, and Napoli on 11 could close the gap. Torino are level on points with ninth-placed Cagliari and are only separated by goal difference.

The official order will be clearer once the remaining round-9 fixtures are completed. Readers checking the Torino vs Como standings should look at games played as well as points, because several clubs above and below both teams still have a match in hand.

Frequently asked questions

What was the score of Torino vs Como?

Como won 3-1 at the Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino on 27 October 2026. Ché Adams scored for Torino in the 24th minute; Jacobo Ramón (81'), Nico Paz (87') and Martin Baturina (90+2') scored for Como.

Where are Torino and Como in the Serie A standings?

After the match, Como are fourth with 20 points from nine games and Torino are eighth with 13 points from nine games. Several clubs still had a round-9 game to play, so positions can change.

Who scored for Como against Torino?

Jacobo Ramón headed the equaliser from a Nico Paz cross, Paz headed the winner from a Yan Couto cross, and Martin Baturina added the third in stoppage time.

Who leads Serie A after matchday 9?

Lazio lead with 25 points from nine games, ahead of Inter (22 from eight) and Roma (21 from nine), according to the table as of 28 October 2026.

WRLDMore in World

See all

Latest elsewhereDate · Title · Reading time

  1. VIX falls below 200-day average to 17.52 before Fed decision

    Wall Street's fear gauge has cooled from its October 16 peak of 19.99, but it is still up 9.23% over 20 sessions and above its 50-day average with the Fed, big-tech earnings and the midterms ahead.

    MKT · 6 MIN
  2. Flávio Bolsonaro and family to get US visas after leaving Brazil

    The defeated candidate reportedly left for the US after Brazil's Supreme Court ordered him to surrender his passports in a money-laundering probe. Lula called the departure shameful.

    POL · 4 MIN
  3. KOSPI rises 2.3% after SK hynix posts record $62.8B Q3 profit

    SK hynix's first 100 trillion won quarter, released before the bell, extended Seoul's chip-led rebound as the KOSPI opened at 5,763.85 on Oct. 28.

    MKT · 5 MIN
  4. Bitcoin Rises 0.99% on Oct 27, 2026 as Traders Eye Fed Decision

    Bitcoin closed Tuesday at $80,799.51 on Coinbase after an early dip to $79,365.93, as spot ETFs returned to inflows, Strategy paused its purchases and XRP gained 1.73% on Ripple's US bank charter ahead of the Fed decision.

    CRYP · 6 MIN